Coldweld / The Infinite Diaspora / Reference shelf

Radiation dose

A radiation dose is the energy that radiation leaves in a body. The game counts it in millisieverts (mSv), once for a whole career and once for a sudden burst.

30 numbers, 21 with an outside source

  • A0 numbers at grade A
  • B15 numbers at grade B
  • C3 numbers at grade C
  • D3 numbers at grade D
  • E9 numbers at grade E

Functionality

2 topics

Radiation

  • Radiation is measured in mSv, and every hand carries two doses.
  • The lifetime dose never goes down, and open space adds about two mSv a day to it.
  • Past 1,000 mSv of lifetime dose, a hand asks to go ashore.
  • A solar storm or a radiation belt gives an acute dose in a few hours.
  • Past 1,000 mSv of acute dose a hand is radiation sick, so they fight worse.
  • The body clears acute dose over weeks, and a sickbay or a hospital makes that faster.
  • Each fixed layer of shielding halves a dose, so no shield removes it.
  • A storm is halved by a thinner layer than the background.
  • A storm is weaker far from the Sun.
  • Every screen that quotes a dose also says what it means in years of permitted exposure.

Jupiter's moons

  • Jupiter's moons are the exception, and they are not close.
  • Io sits inside a trapped belt worth tens of thousands of mSv a day.
  • Europa is thousands and Ganymede is tens.
  • Callisto sits outside the belt and is quieter than open space.

Values

30 numbers: 15 B, 3 C, 3 D, 9 E

Each value is read from the game code. Sort by any column heading, or filter by grade or by a word.

Numbers the game runs for radiation dose
Quantity Value Grade Source Why this value
Open-space dose with no shielding1.84 mSv per dayBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Galactic Cosmic Radiation (the Curiosity passage)The page says Curiosity measured 1.84 millisieverts a day on the way to Mars, with no shielding, at the peak of the solar cycle.
Shielding that halves the cosmic-ray background18 g/cm^2BSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter shielding table), and Effectiveness of Shielding Materials for the 15 to 20 grams of waterThe page's Jupiter shielding table gives one halving layer as 18 centimeters of liquid water, which is 18 grams per square centimeter; it also says 15 to 20 grams of water halves cosmic rays.
Shielding that halves a solar storm dose4.3 g/cm^2CDerivedAtomic Rockets, radiation, Effectiveness of Shielding MaterialsThe page says 20 grams per square centimeter of aluminum cuts the 1972 storm from 500 rem to 20 rem inside a command module, a cut of 25 times, which is one halving every 4.3 grams (20 divided by log base 2 of 25).
Solar events a year10 eventsBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Solar Energetic Particles (the gradual SPE passage)The page, quoting NASA, says about 10 gradual solar particle events happen each year.
Years in one solar cycle11 yearsBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Galactic Cosmic Radiation (the Curiosity passage)The page gives the solar activity cycle as 11 years, and its cosmic ray formula uses an 11 year sine.
Chance of an event on any one day0.0274 chanceCDerivedAtomic Rockets, radiation, Solar Energetic Particles (the gradual SPE passage)The yearly count of events divided by 365.25 days; the count is the page's figure of about 10 a year.
Slope of the size law for events0.4 indexDAnalogyDesign notes: travel, Solar particle events as a size law (2026-09-28)Gabriel and Feynman 1996 give a power law with a differential index of 1.2 to 1.4, so a cumulative index of 0.2 to 0.4, read here from the abstract through a web search; the paper itself was not opened.
Worst event, bare hull at 1 AU, once a cycle5,000 mSvBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Effectiveness of Shielding MaterialsThe page says the 1972 event was 5000 rem (50 sieverts) outside a ship and about 500 rem (5 sieverts) inside a command module.
Smallest event the size law draws0.0394 mSvEAuthoredNo source recordedSolved from the size law so the worst event comes once in the number of events a solar cycle holds; the once a cycle rate is the game's choice, and the page names only the single 1972 event.
Exponent for how fast a storm weakens with distance from the Sun2 power of 1/RDAnalogyDesign notes: travel, Solar particle events as a size law (2026-09-28)The notes cite published fits of fluence against distance from the Sun, 1.4 to 2.7 and 2.1 plus or minus 0.3, all inside 1 AU; those papers were not opened for this grade, and the game extends the law outward with the inverse square. The sources are silent on this figure.
Nearest distance from the Sun the storm scale uses0.3 AUEAuthoredNo source recordedThe game chose a nearest distance so the storm scale is never computed deep inside the orbit of the innermost body; no source applies.
Annual limit the screens quote50 mSvBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter dose table), and the Chronic Radiation Syndrome Chart for the adult annual limitThe page gives the single-year limit as 50 millisieverts, and the annual limit for an adult as 0.05 sieverts.
Five-year limit the screens quote100 mSvBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter dose table)The page gives the maximum five-year cumulative exposure as 100 millisieverts.
Lifetime dose at which a hand asks to go ashore1,000 mSvBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Observation (the ESA limit passage)The page says the radiation limit for ESA astronauts is 1 sievert.
Acute dose at which a hand is radiation sick1,000 mSvBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Acute Radiation Syndrome ChartThe acute chart says mild symptoms begin to appear at 1 gray and become common at 2 gray; the game treats gray and sievert as equal for this radiation.
Acute dose the body clears each day35 mSv per dayCDerivedAtomic Rockets, radiation, Acute Radiation Syndrome ChartThe chart gives a latent phase of 10 to 14 days plus symptoms of up to 4 weeks for 1 to 2 gray, about 42 days, so a mid dose of 1.5 gray clears at about 36 millisieverts a day.
Time inside a belt per visit0.25 hoursEAuthoredNo source recordedThe one authored number in the radiation model, chosen by the game as the time to approach, dock and leave a belt in one visit; no source gives it.
Morale lost each day while radiation sick4 morale per dayEAuthoredNo source recordedChosen by the game to match the size and shape of the fatigue drain; the notes record no source for morale loss from sickness.
Acute dose bands (floor, grade, term)2,000, 6, radiation sickness, 1,000, 5, mild radiation sickness, 750, 4, nausea risk, 500, 3, immune impairment, 250, 2, subclinical, 50, 1, over annual limit, 0, 0, within annual limit mSvDAnalogyAtomic Rockets, radiation, Acute Radiation Syndrome ChartThe floors follow the chart's own steps (blood changes at 0.25 gray, immune impairment at 0.5, nausea risk at 0.75, symptoms at 1) and the annual limit; the grade numbers and clinical labels are the game's.
Io belt dose (read by getbeltdoseforvisit)36,000 mSv per dayBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter dose table)The page's Jupiter dose table gives Io 36 sieverts a day.
Europa belt dose5,000 mSv per dayBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter dose table)The page's Jupiter dose table gives Europa 5 sieverts a day.
Ganymede belt dose80 mSv per dayBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter dose table)The page's Jupiter dose table gives Ganymede 0.08 sieverts a day.
Callisto belt dose0.1 mSv per dayBSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (the Jupiter dose table)The page's Jupiter dose table gives Callisto 0.0001 sieverts a day, outside the belt at 26.4 Jupiter radii.
Shielding of the RS-1 module2 g/cm^2EAuthoredNo source recordedChosen by the game as the bottom rung of the shielding ladder; the notes name a real craft for the other rungs but none at this thickness.
Shielding of the RS-6 module25 g/cm^2BSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, Observation (the storm shelter passage)The page says a storm shelter can be as low as 25 grams per square centimeter and still keep astronauts out of serious risk.
Cut to daily fatigue and to a solar event's dose per point of Medical competence0.005 fraction per competence pointEAuthoredNo source recordedChosen so that a medic reading the dosimeters gets people into the shelter. No source gives how much a medic cuts a dose.
Most the Medical department can cut daily fatigue and event dose0.5 fractionEAuthoredNo source recordedChosen so that no crew is ever spared a hard burn.
Acute dose one patient clears per day per point of Medical competence0.7 mSv per day per competence pointEAuthoredNo source recordedChosen so that a rookie medic (competence 50) adds 35 mSv a day, which doubles natural recovery for one patient a day. The lifetime dose stays. No source gives a treatment rate.
The lifetime dose bands the screens name1,000, past the career limit, 100, over five years' permitted exposure, 50, over a year's permitted exposure, 0, inside a year's permitted exposure bandsEAuthoredNo source recordedThe bands are the regulator limits already on this shelf (career, five-year, annual), never a symptom, because a slow dose makes nobody sick. The wording of each band is authored.
Areal density of real shelters that the module screen compares a number to25, a solar-storm shelter, 20, a planned lunar base, 15, the ISS storm cellar, 10, the Space Shuttle, 7, an Apollo command module, 0, little more than a suit g/cm^2BSecondaryAtomic Rockets, radiation, the passage comparing suit, Apollo, Shuttle, ISS and lunar base shieldingThe mirror gives a suit at 0.25, an Apollo command module at 7 to 8, the Space Shuttle at 10 to 11, the ISS storm cellar at 15, planned lunar bases above 20, and a storm shelter as low as 25 g/cm^2.

Real-world basis

8 points
  • A dose is the energy that radiation leaves in a body, and the sievert is the unit that weighs the damage by the kind of radiation.
  • A chronic dose builds up slowly and raises the chance of cancer, so it never heals.
  • An acute dose lands in hours and burns tissue, so it can make a person sick but the body can heal it.
  • In open space the dose is steady: Curiosity measured 1.84 mSv a day on the way to Mars, with no shielding.
  • The danger is the solar storm: the 1972 event reached about 50 Sv outside a ship and 5 Sv inside a command module.
  • Solar protons are easier to stop than cosmic rays, so a storm shelter of about 25 g/cm^2 makes a storm survivable.
  • Jupiter's magnetic field traps particles, so a belt around Io gives about 36 Sv a day while Callisto sits outside it.
  • A career limit of 1 Sv is the ESA astronaut limit, and the yearly limit for an adult is 50 mSv.

Game and reality differences

7 points
  • Gray and sievert are treated as the same unit for this radiation.
  • A belt visit counts as an acute dose, although the mirror files belts under chronic. A visit lasts a fraction of an hour, which is the mirror's own idea of acute.
  • The time in a belt is the one authored number in the model. Three Io visits come to about one sievert by design.
  • The clearing rate for acute dose is derived from the chart's recovery times, about six weeks for the 1 to 2 Gy band.
  • The lifetime limit uses the ESA figure of 1 Sv. The NASA career table, which depends on age and sex, is not used.
  • The captain carries no dose, and death at the LD50 level is not modeled.
  • The mirror says a crew often gets warning of a storm. The game reports the dose after it lands.

Source absences

3 points
  1. Atomic Rockets does not provide values for the following:
    1. Clearing rate in mSv a day. The page gives recovery times in weeks and months for each acute band only.
    2. Storm size law past 1 AU. The outer system scaling is an extrapolation.
    3. Time a ship spends in a belt on a visit.

Sources

9 documents
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Galactic Cosmic Radiation (Curiosity measurement): Curiosity measured 1.84 mSv a day on the trip to Mars from cosmic rays and solar storms, with no shielding. It flew at the peak of the 11-year solar cycle, when cosmic ray flux is relatively low. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Radiation levels on the way to Mars: A round trip of 360 days in space and 500 days on the surface adds up to about 1.01 Sv. The ESA astronaut limit is 1 Sv. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Solar storms: A shelter of about 25 g/cm^2 keeps astronauts out of serious risk, and 30 g/cm^2 of water is also called enough. Solar particles are easier to stop than cosmic rays. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Space Radiation Risks: GCR vs SFE: One event in 1972, between Apollo 16 and 17, reached about 5,000 REM (50 Sv) outside a ship. About 20 g/cm^2 of aluminum cuts a 5 Sv dose inside a command module to 0.2 Sv. 15 to 20 g/cm^2 of water cuts the cosmic-ray dose to about half. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Gradual SPEs (NASA text): About 10 gradual solar particle events happen each year. They are erratic, run for days, and usually follow a visible coronal mass ejection, so a crew often has warning. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Trapped Radiation (Jupiter dose table): Dose a day: Io 36 Sv, Europa 5 Sv, Ganymede 0.08 Sv, Callisto 0.0001 Sv. Callisto lies at 26.4 Jupiter radii, outside the belt. The single-year limit is 50 mSv and the five-year limit is 100 mSv. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Chronic Radiation Syndrome Chart: The annual limit for an adult is 0.05 Sv. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Acute Radiation Syndrome Chart: Mild acute symptoms appear from 1 Gy and become common near 2 Gy, after a latent phase of 10 to 14 days. The fatality rate in the 1 to 2 Gy band is about 10%, and LD50 is near 4.5 Gy. (all uses)
  • Atomic Rockets, radiation, Acute and chronic exposure (paragraph beginning 'There are two kinds of radiation exposure'): Acute damage heals with time, and chronic damage gradually builds up over a lifetime. Chronic dose raises the cancer risk decades later. "acute radiation damage will heal. Chronic damage does not." (all uses)